Influence of endothelin to cell morphology of dendrites and cell motility in cultured normal human melanocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
AKASAKA Toshihide  Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine, Department of Dermatology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30137525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Yasuki  Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine, Department of Dermatology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40244925)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMelanocyte / Cell motility / Endothelin-1 / p125FAK / melanocyte / 細胞運動 / endothelin-1 / 細胞分化 / 樹枝状突起 / 正常色素細胞
Research Abstract
Melanocyte can proliferate and migrate in wound healing, however, the mechanism of it remains unknown Synthesis of melanin and dendricity of melanocytes, which supply melanin for keratinocytes to defense against UV damageis, influenced by endotherin-1 (ET-1) that produced by surrunded keratinocytes. Then we study the influence of ET-1 to melanocytes migration, dendricity and expression of p125 FAK, which is known as one of the focal contct localized protein involved in formation of focal contact.
Mean migration rates and dendrites morphology of human newborn melanocytes cultured in ET-1 contained medium on a cover-slips coated fibronectin were mesured using the time-lapse image analysis. Expression of p125 FAK by double stained with anti-p125 FAK fluolescein and rhodamine, and of p125 FAK m-RNA by real time RT-PCR.under the ET-1 contained medium were also examined.
Highest migration rate of melanocyte under no ET-1 was noted in 7 hrs after cell seeding.
Reduced cell migration dependent on concentration of endothelin-1 was exibited. Melanocytes exhibited p125 FAK containing plaques localized in the periphery of actin stress fiber within the cell wall, however, plaque number of p125 FAK was reduced by ET-1 concentration. p125 FAK m-RNA was also reduced by ET-1. The otherhand length of dendrites, %dendricity, and number of dendrites of the melanocytes were increased dependent on ET-1 concentration.
Taken together, we demonstrated roles of ET-1, which is paracrined by keratinocytes, in melanocyte motility and dendricity. Our data provide further support for the concept that proliferation or differentiation of melanocyte in the skin is controlled by keratinocyte, and can be usefull for the treatment for the vitiligo vulugalis, postinflammatory depigmentation.