Establishment of animal models reflecting heterogeneity in atopic dermatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Kazuhito  Kyorin University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50146669)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsatopic dermatitis / animal model / BALB / c / C57BL / 6 / TH1 / TH2 / cytokine / draining lymph node cells / アトーピー性皮膚炎 / OX / Th1 / Th2
Research Abstract
BALB/c and C57BL/6 mice were sensitized by the application of OX solutions to the ear, then were repeatedly elicited on the original sensitized site with the same antigen. Hapten-specific ear swelling reaction was shifted from delayed hypersensitivity to early-type of the late phase reaction in both strains. Only BALB/c mice showed a remarkable immediate reaction 30 min after the application of the hapten. IgE production was demonstrated in BALB/c mice, whereas it was not in C57BL/c mice.
Sequential cytokine dynamics after OX application were assessed in the acute and chronic phases with RT-PCR technique, using samples taken from the skin and draining lymph nodes. In BALB/c mice, increased mRNA levels for both TィイD2HィエD21 and TィイD2HィエD22-type cytokines were observed in the acute phase, and those for TィイD2HィエD22-type cytokines were up-regulated in the chronic phase. Whereas, in C57BL/6 mice, there were increased mRNA levels for only TィイD2HィエD21-type cytokines in the acute phase. In the chronic phase, like BALB/c mice, mRNA levels for the TィイD2HィエD22-type cytokines were up-regulated.
Subsequently, we studied the cytokine patterns in the acute and chronic phases by measurement of cytokine production (IFN-γ, IL-4, IL-10) with ELISA technique, using ear skin and draining lymph nodes of BALB/c and C57BL/6 mice. As a result, both strains showed that TィイD2HィエD22 cytokines become to be dominant with changing from the acute to chronic phase. There is no significant difference in the ratio of TィイD2HィエD21 to TィイD2HィエD22 cytokines in the chronic phase between two strains.. These results indicate that there is a shift from TィイD2HィエD21 to TィイD2HィエD22 response regardless of mouse strains, when contact dermatitis becomes to be chronic, This reaction may play an important role in maintaining homeostasis by reducing cytotoic TィイD2HィエD21 reaction.