Antigen Analysis of Latex Allergy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Kayoko  Fujita Health University, School of Medicine, Assistant Pfofessor, 医学部, 講師 (80131192)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsLatex allergy / Contact urticaria / Skin prick test / Antigen analysis / ILZSA / Immunoblot / Specific lgE antibody / Inhibition immunoblot / ELISA / インエビッションイムノブロット / 食物アレルギー
Research Abstract
1) We performed alaSTAT AlaBLOT Specific lg E Assay using sera of 33 cases with latex allergy. We found several bands between 14.7kD and 113kD. The extract of a commercial latex glove inhibited most of these bands.
2) Immunoblot assay against the commercial latex glove using the same sera showed several bands. The extract inhibited one band below 7.2kD, and 28, 37 and 49 kDs bands. It inhibited 23kD band of non-ammoniated latex immunoblot using the same sera.
3) The extract of the commercial latex glove and non-ammoniated latex had common bands, one below 7.2kD, and three bands at 15, 30, and 51kD.
These results showed that our cases had two or three major latex allergens. They are Hev b 6.03 or Hev 8 of 14.7kD, and a band of 30kD which is related to latex fruit syndrome. Two band against the latex glove extract were inhibited by the latex glove extract itself. One was below 7.2kD and the other was 37kD. We suppose that they are Hev b 6.02(hevein, 47.kD) and Hev b 3(βー13-glucanese, 37kD). Inhibition immunoassay against latex glove or related fruits using havein, the related fruits or vegetables will show the mechanism of cross-reactivity between latex and related plants.