Biological investigation of Paget cells using immortalized Paget cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
MORI Osamu  Kurume University, Dermatology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10175630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Takashi  Professor, Department of Dermatology, Kurume University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (20129597)
MATSUO Keizo  Assistant Professor, Department of Dermatology, Kurume University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (20229420)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPaget cells / p53 / keratin / SCID mouse / culture / chromosome / 不死化細胞 / Paget細胞 / 乳房外Paget病 / 培養細胞 / ケラチン / 染色体解析 / 2次元電気泳動 / SCIDマウス
Research Abstract
We have obtained cultured Paget cell which showed an extended life span derived from the involved skin of a patient with extramammary Paget's disease. In one culture grown in low calcium media, a colony continued to proliferate and nearly covered the dish. After 40th subculture, the cells became larger in size, and ceased proliferating at 48th subculture. Population doubling time was -50 hours. As tumorigenecity test, tuumor formation was assayed using SCID mice, but, any tumor formation was not observed. Every cell expresses EMA, however, a few cells express carcinoembryonic antigen, and are positive for PAS staining. When cultured in high CィイD1++ィエD1 medium, cells express desmoglein 1 and 3, and stratified. Kratin analysis was done with two-dimensional gel electrophoresis. Keratin subunits K1, 4, 5, 7, 8, 10, 18 were observed. The amount of K14 was small. The chromosomal constitution of immortalized Paget cells was analyzed, and distinct numerical and structural karyotypic alterations were observed. Genomic DNA was isolated from 38th-passage cultured cells, and exons 5, 6, 7, 8 of p53 genes were amplified by polymerase chain reaction. A missense mutation at codon 248 (CGG to CAG) resulting in a Arg to Gln substitution was identified in exon 7, and this may be a reason why the cells could be maintained longer. A p53 mutation alone, however, does not make a cell immortal. Other mutations of as yet undetermined genes in addition to p53 gene are deemed to be necessary for immortallization of human cells. At present, no isolated Paget cell line for biochemical and molecular investigations is available. The cells we obtained might serve as a promising tool for studying the biology of Paget cells, even though they do not represent a cell line.