Bag1 and Yama/CPP32 expressions of SCC and its significance in radiosensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIOKA Takeshi  Hokkaido Univ., School of Medicine, Lec., 医学部, 助手 (80271659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRATO Hiroki  Hokkaido Univ., School of Medicine, Asso. Pro., 医学部, 助教授 (20187537)
SHINDO Masanobu  Hokkaido Univ., School of Dentistry, Asso. Pro., 歯学部, 助教授 (20162802)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsBAG1 / radio-sensitivity / SCC / predictive assay / oral cancer / apoptosis / Bc1-2 / c-erb2 / Bag-1 / 頭頸部癌
Research Abstract
1. BAG1 expression in T1-2 oral squamous cell carcinoma22
Patients with oral SCC were studied on BAGI1expression by using immunohistochemical method. BAG1 over-expression was observed in 13/22 (59%) patients. The over-expression was frequently seen in the connective tissue with tumor invasion. Western-blotting analysis correlated to the visual findings. BAG1 over-expression was more frequently seen in cases with lymph-node metastasis than those without it (89% vs. 38% , P<0.03)
2. Irradiation experiment in cell lines
New cell lines with strong BAG1 and B cl-xL expression were established from saos-2 (p53 null) parent cell line. Colony formation assay and flow cytometric analysis were carried out to see the effect of those gene expressions on radiation sensitivity. Co60 was used for the irradiation experiment. BAG-1 over-expression was confirmed by Western blotting. Results: 1) colony formation assay. Surviving fractions after 5Gy and 10Gy single dose irradiation was smaller in the following order: Bcl-xL, Bag1, and parent cell lines. 2) Flow cytometric analysis. Apoptotic fraction, e.g. under-2C fraction on flow cytometry, was smaller in the Bag1 over-expression cell line than the parent cell line. G1-block was observed only in the Bag1 over-expression cell line.