Application of glycolytic metabolic images by positron emission tomography to the qualitative diagnosis of digestive organ cancers and the evaluation of chemotherapeutic effects.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Takashi  Tohoku University Hospital, Lecturer., 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (90271981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Hiroshi  Institute of Development, Aging and Cancer, Tohoku University, Professor., 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (30125645)
KANAMARU Ryunosuke  Institute of Development, Aging and Cancer, Tohoku University, Professor., 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (70152783)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsFluorine-18-2-deoxy-D-glucose (FDG) / possitron emission tomography (PET) / glycolytic metabolic image / cancer chemotherapy / digestive organ cancer / Fluorine-18-2-deoxy-2-fluoro-D-glucose (FDG) / Fluorine-18-2-deoxy-Fluoro-D-glucose(FDG) / 消火器癌 / 癌科学療法
Research Abstract
The development of positron emission tomography (PET) has made it possible to study directly tissue metabolism. Fluorine-18-2-deoxy-D-glucose (FDG), a structual analog like glucose, is a PET tracer for the glycolytic process. Because increased glycolysis is one of the most important characteristics of cancer cells, FDG-PET has been used to image successfully various kinds of human neoplasms.
Firstly, basic studies were carried out for the application of FDG-PET tumor images to the field of the digestive cancer chemotherapy, using human cancer transplantable into nude mice. When FDG tumor uptake were compared with histology, FDG uptake increased with loss of differentiation. When influence of chemotherapy on FDG was examined, FDG uptake decreased in parallel to the efficacy of anticancer agents and administrated doses of agents and correlated with subsequent morphologic changes. These results suggested that FDG-PET tumor images was useful for the qualitative diagnosis of cancers and the … More evaluation of chemotherapeutic effects.
Secondly, clinical FDG-PET studies were carried out. The sensitivity of the gastric cancer detection by FDG-PET tumor image was 84% on the study of 25 gastric cancer patients. The correlation of FDG uptake values and prognosis was not shown on the study of 16 pancreatic cancer patients. However, these studies were small number of patients and further investigation were warranted.
In the period of this study, two important cases followed by FDG-PET during chemotherapy were experienced. The first case was a patient with abdominal lymph node metastases from colon cancer followed by CT and FDG-PET.FDG-PET tumor images changed in accordance with clinical progress, whereas CT findings relatively unchanged. The second case was a patient with multiple liver and mediastinal lymph node metastases. FDG-PET had detected mediastinal lymph node metastases since the start of chemotherapy, but CT had missed them throuout the clinical course and they were clarified by the autopsy. These cases showed that FDG-PET tumor image was suitable for follow-up after chemotherapy. We hope the collection of the cases like these. Less