MONITORING OF CANCER THERAPY USING F-18 LABELLED AMINOACID
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Tomio  Gunma University School of Medicine, Dept of Nuclear Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80134295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Keigo  Gunma University School of Medicine, Dept of Nuclear Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10115800)
TOMIYOSHI Katsumi  Gunma University School of Medicine, Dept of Nuclear Medicine, Research Fellow, 医学部, 助手 (60188802)
ORIUCHI Noboru  Gunma University School of Medicine, Dept of Nuclear Medicine, Fellow, 医学部, 助手 (40292586)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsFMT / FDG / PET / CANCER TREATMENT / AMINO ACID / F-18 アルファメチル タイロシン
Research Abstract
F-18 alphamethyl tyrosine (FMT), which was developed in our institute, is one of F-18 labeled amino acids reflecting the amino acid metabolism in the tumor. The aim of this study was to investigate the potential utility of FMT as a marker for monitoring cancer response to therapy as chemotherapy or radiation therapy by conducting animal experiments and clinical trial.
In animal experiments, FDG, C-11 methionine, and FMT were injected into LS180 colorectal carcinoma bearing mice to measure the tumor uptake at pre-treatment, 24-hr postinjection, and 7 days postinjection of 5-FU. All tracers accumulated in the tumor at pre-treatment period and significant reduction at 24hr postinjection when tumors did not change in size. Based on these results of animal experiments, clinical comparative studies of FDG and FMT PET were conducted in 8 lung cancer pts (3 small cell cancer, 5 non-small cell cancer), and 4 pts with benign lesions (2 sarcoidosis and 2 mycobacterium avium complex). In lung cancer pts, FDG uptake in the primary lesions was higher than FMT uptake. However FDG showed also high uptake in benign lesions. The differentiation between malignancy and benignancy using FMT-PET seemed to be better than that using FDG-PET. In 3 pts with small all cancer PET underwent 3 times at pre-treatment, 1 week, and 4 week in the course of chemotheray. Even if three pts showed complete remission, partial remission, and no change respectively, FDG showed markedly reduction during the therapy in all 3 pts. The change in FMT uptake during therapy predicted the final response to chemo-therapy in all 3 patients.