Selective therapy of malignant lymphoma with novel radiolabeled antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
ORIUCHI Noboru  Gunma University School of Medicine, Dept of Nuclear Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (40292586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Keigo  Gunma University School of Medicine, Dept of Nuclear Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10115800)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsRadioimmunotherapy / Iodine-131 / Malignant lymphoma / Antibody / Scintigraphy / Chemotherapy / Antitumor effect / ^<131>I標識抗体 / Iodine-131 / CD20 / Radioimmunotherapy / Malignant lymphoma / Monoclonal antibody / Radiolabeling
Research Abstract
In order to perform the radioimmunotherapy of malignant lymphoma with ィイD1131ィエD1I-labeled monoclonal antibody (ィイD1131ィエD1I-Ab) biodistribution and therapeutic effect of ィイD1131ィエD1I-Ab were evaluated in severely combined immunodeficiency mice (SCID mice) bearing human B-cell lymphoma. ィイD1131ィエD1I or ィイD1125ィエD1I was labeled in a sterile manner with anti-CD20 antibody which is highly specific for B-cell lymphoma. CD20-positive B-cell line RPMI 1788 was implanted in SCID mice and malignant lymphoma model was established. When tumors had grown to 7-10mm in diameter, ィイD1125ィエD1I-Ab was intravenously injected to quantitate the biodistribution and tumor accumulation. ィイD1125ィエD1I-Ab was accumulated in the tumor and tumor-to-normal ratio of uptake at 1, 2 and 7 days was 0.9, 1.5 and 3.4 respectively. Immunoscintigraphy with ィイD1131ィエD1I-Ab demonstrated tumor uptake.
For radioimmunotherapy, groups of five mice with tumor were administered with Ab alone, ィイD1131ィエD1I-Ab, or doxorubicin.
Antitumor effect of 100 μ Ci ィイD1131ィエD1I-Ab was equivalent to 67 μ g doxorubicin. Unclabeled Ab alone had some antitumor effect. Simultaneous administration of ィイD1131ィエD1I-Ab and doxorubicin augmented the efficacy without increasing therapeutic death. These results indicated that radioimmunotherapy with ィイD1131ィエD1I-labeled anti-CD20 Ab was effective on malignant lymphoma and doxorubicin could be jointly administered to augment the effect.