Development of 4-dimentional image construction for sequential chest radiograph.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SANADA Shigeru  Kanazawa University Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50020029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Takeshi  Kanazawa University, University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50186748)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsChest radiography / Computer-aided diagnosis / Temporal subtraction / 胸部X線画像法 / コンピュータ支援診断 / 時間的差分法 / Image processing
Research Abstract
To aid radiologists in the diagnosis of screening chest radiographs, a temporal subtraction technique using digital image processing was developed. The accurate image registration of two sequential images enables us to detect even subtle changes in the "difference image" between them. In this study, a new method based on matching "lung markings" is introduced.
Twenty-nine pairs of sequential posteroanterior chest radiographs with and without the temporal changes were selected from cases taken with the computed radiography system. Image registration was employed with the local matching of "lung markings" in previous and current radiographs. Observer performance tests with and without indicating the "difference image" between them was carried out by eight radiologists.
Observer performance with the temporal subtraction image shows that six of eight observers diagnosed with higher sensitivity (mean, 43.9% to 55.3%) and comparable false positive response. Mean area under the AFROC (Alternative Free-Response Receiver Operating Characteristics) curve also improved from 0.596 to 0.647 showing statistical significance.
The subtraction image using this registration technique improves the diagnostic accuracy for subtle temporal changes.