Assessment of metabolism, sympathetic function, and viability in ischemic myocardium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKI Junichi  Kanazawa University, Nuclear Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10251927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Kenichi  Kanazawa University, Nuclear Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (00167545)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmyocardial ischemia / viability / fatty acid metabolism / T1-201 / I-125-BMIPP / 1-125-MIBG / TI-201 / 心筋血流 / 心筋交感神経機能 / 心筋脂肪酸代謝 / MIBG / BMIPP / Tl
Research Abstract
To assess the cardiac perfusion, metabolism and sympathetic function in normal and ischemic rats' heart were imaged using perfusion tracers (Tl-201 and Tc-99m tetrofosmin), I-125-(-15-(p-iodophenyl)-3-R,S-metyl pentadecanoic acid (BMIPP), and I-125-metaiodobenzylguanidine (MIBG).
In normal rats, both perfusion tracers distributed homogeneously among anterior, septal, lateral, inferior walls and endmyocardial and epicardial layers at 15 minutes after tracer injection. I-125-BMIPP also distributed homogeneously at 15 minutes after tracer injection and showed end to epicardial uptake ratio to be 0.98±0.23. I-125-MIBG distribute homogeneously among all segments but end to epicaldial uptake ratio was 0.95±0.01 at 15 minutes after injection and decreased to 0.80±0.04 at 3 hours after injection.
In acute ischemic model, left anterior descending coronary artery was occluded and 5 and 20 minutes later, tetrofosmin and BMIPP were injected. In 5 minutes ischemia perfusion tracer uptake decreased to 0.36±0.08 of non-ischemic myocardium accompanied with similar reduction of BMIPP uptake of 0.34±0.07 of normal area in the center of the ischemic area. However, in peripheral zone of ischemia, BMIPP uptake reduction (0.63±0.08) was relatively mild compared with perfusion abnormality (0.39±0.11), suggesting perfusion metabolic mismatch. In 20 minutes ischemia, similar results were observed.
These results suggested that 20 minutes after acute ischemia, myocardial fatty acid uptake was relatively preserved compared with perfusion abnormality, indicating that combined perfusion and metabolic imaging is useful for the evaluation of pathophysiologic diagnosis of acute myocardial ischemia.