The chane of coronary flow reserve in hypertrophic and dilated cardiomyopathy and the relation with arious myocardial pathology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Kan  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70106988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKUMA Hajime  Mie University, Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (60205797)
MATSUMURA Kaname  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70126994)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCordiomyopathic Hamster / I-123 MIBG / I-125 BMIPP / Autoradiography / Sympathetic nerve function / fatty acid metabolism / I-125BMIPP / 心筋症ハムスター(Bio.14.6) / 肥大型心筋症 / 冠血流予備能 / MRI / _<201>Tl心筋シンチグラム
Research Abstract
1) Assessment of coronary flow reserve in patients with hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (HCM) using MRI
Coronary flow reserve (CFR) was measured in 28 patients with HCM and 7 normal controls using 1.5 Tesla MR system. Fast velocity encoded cine MR images with k space segmentation were obtained in an oblique imaging plane perpendicular to the coronary sinus before and after intravenous injection of dipyridamole. The products of mean velocity and cross-sectional area of the vessel were integrated to measure blood flow. Breath-hold cine MR images encompassing the entire left ventricle were acquired to quantify the left ventricular mass. Mean coronary flow reserve in patients with HCM was significantly lower than that of the controls (1.72±0.49 vs. 3.01±0.75, p<0.01). In patients with HCM, the coronary flow reserve was decreased, even though there was no abnormality in cardiac function.
2) Assessment of sympathetic nerve dysfunction and abnormal fatty acid metabolism in cardiomyopathic hamster (Bio 14.6).
Cardiomyopathic hamsters were administered with I-123 meta-iodobenzyl-guanidine (MIBG) and I-123 or I-125 labeled beta-metyl-iodophenyl-pentadecanoic acid (BMIPP) simultaneously and autoradiograms of the left ventricular myocardium were obtained. The sympathetic nerve dysfunction and abnormality in fatty acid metabolism was evaluated by the visual and quantitative assessment of the autoradiograms obtained.
(1) Myocardial fatty acid metabolism was deteriorated in cardiomyopathic hamster with cardiac failure.
(2) It was resulted that the sympathetic nerve dysfunction appeared earlier than the appearance of abnormal fatty acid metabolism by visual assessment However, there was no significant difference in the appearance time between the two abnormalities by the quantitative assessment.