Analysis of Flow and Motion Effects in Burst Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Tetsuya  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Medical Informatics, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (00209561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMORI Masaru  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Medical Informatics, Lecturer, 医学研究科, 講師 (80186824)
TAKAHASHI Takashi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Medical Informatics, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (40055992)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMRI(Magnetic Resonance Imaging) / Ultrafast MR Imaging / Burst Imaging / Motion Artifact / Phase Correction / Burst Imaging / MRI / 超高速撮影法 / 血流 / 運動
Research Abstract
Burst imaging can obtain a magnetic resonance (MR) image within 100 msec. In spite of its ultrafast feature, burst imaging is very sensitive to motion of the object to be imaged. The motion in the readout direction produces significant artifacts in the obtained image. To investigate the motion effects in burst imaging, we have analyzed the experimental MR signal obtained from a moving phantom with constant velocity and have performed a computer simulation of MR signal produced by burst imaging sequence.
The analysis of the experimental data and the computer simulation on burst imaging signal demonstrated that the phase of the MR signal was affected by the motion but its change was not even for each signal. Such motion effect was originated from the characteristic use of excitation pulses in burst imaging. The computer simulation further suggested the change of the phase can be corrected by a simple post-processing method.
Being based on such data assessment, we have proposed a motion correction method for burst imaging and the method was applied to experimental data of motion phantom with various range of velocity. The method have successfully correct the phase of the signal and the corrected image have removed the motion induced image artifact of burst imaging.