| Project/Area Number |
10670851
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Kobe University (1999) Shimane Medical University (1998) |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIMURA Kazuo Kobe University, School of Medicine, Radiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00136384)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMASAKI Katsuhito Kobe University, Hospital, Department of Radiology, Lecturer., 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (50210381)
OKIZUKA Hiromi National Defense Medical College, Department of Radiology, Lecturer., 医学部, 講師 (00273938)
UCHIDA Nobue Shimane Medical University, Department of Radiology, Assistant Professor., 医学部, 助手 (80304260)
石田 淳 島根医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00212887)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Medical economy / cost-effect relation / ovarian tumor / ionic contrast medium / MRI / 医療経済学 / 子宮頚癌 / 卵巣癌 |
| Research Abstract |
Remarkable developments of MRI and CT techniques have led to improvements in the diagnostic accuracy and contributed greatly to the welfare of patients. However, these new diagnostic modalities are expensive and have been partly responsible for the increase in the medical expenditure. The benefit obtained by the use of these new imaging diagnostic modalities and the will of the patients examined by these modalities are not reflected in the debate concerning the medical expenditure. In our previous study conducted on a Grant-in-Aid, we clarified that MRI has an excellent cost-effect relation in gynecological disorders. in the present study, evaluation was made by generalizing the disease and analytical method. We examined the accuracy of the diagnoses of ovarian cancer and cancer of the uterine body with and without MRI, CT, and contrast enhancement, calculated the total medical cost including the cost for examinations, and analyzed the cost-effect relations of the imaging modalities in
… More
each disorder. Also, an imaginary market was postulated, and how much additional value there is to an expensive but safe and accurate examination or examination drug was estimated by asking the subjects about their willingness to pay for the benefit it provides. In ovarian cancer and cancer of the uterine body, the addition of MRI and the addition of a contrast enhancement were shown to improve the diagnostic accuracy and reduce the total medical expenditure. In cancer of the uterine cervix, on the other hand, the addition of MRI was suggested to reduce the total medical expenditure, but the addition of contrast enhancement increased it. Next, a safe but expensive non-ionic contrast medium and an ionic contrast medium, which is likely to cause adverse effects but is cheap, were compared by the imaginary market method. As a result, the present difference in the drug price was found to be within the range that patients are willing to tolerate as a cost for additional values. We are planning to continue our research on the cost-effect relationship of imaging diagnostic modalities by using new medico-economic techniques including the evaluation of the minimum amount of money that the patients are willing to accept when they give up a given service (willingness-to-accept method) as well as the willingness-to-pay method. Less