Clinical Utility of Information of Metabolite Diffusion, Concentration and Relaxation Time Evaluated by Multiple Parametric Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NISHITANI Hiromu  UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA, RADIOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (50117206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUZAKI Kenji  UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA, RADIOLOGY, LECTURER, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (70274222)
MIYOSHI Hirokazu  UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA, SCHOOL OF MEDICAL SCIENCES, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医療短期大学部, 助手 (90229906)
HARADA Masafumi  UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA, RADIOLOGY, LECTURER, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (20228654)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMR spectroscopy / concentration / diffusion / relaxation time / multiple parametric analysis / Proton MRS / 因子分解 / 脳腫瘍
Research Abstract
We measured intra-cerebral metabolites by proton MR spectroscopic method using a clinical MR instrument and evaluated metabolite concentration, metabolite diffusion and relaxation time. Each parameter was estimated by multi-parametrci analysis including multiple analysis of covarience (MANCOVA) and factor analysis, and clinical utility of each metabolite parameter was discussed.
1) Aging change of metabolite concentration in the normal brain :
The NAA concentration in the oldest age group (60s- year) showed marked difference between two measurement portions(post-hoc tests : P<0.01). Cr and Cho were seemed not to change with aging. The result of statistical analysis was conducted using ANOVA and ANCOVA. This revealed the remarkable aging difference of NAA concentration on the lenticula but no statistical difference of NAA on the frontal lobe. The Cr concentration showed no significant difference in the five age groups on the both locations, and the Cho concentration on the lenticula had m … More edium significant probability of statistical difference in the five groups. MANCOVA was conducted to compare the correlation in aging change of each metabolite and the cerebral regions. A significant interaction(P<0.01) between aging change of NAA and the cerebral regions, thereby indicating that the change in NAA concentration with age was different deponding on the cerebral region.
2) Metabolic difference of cerebral region with autistic patients
The relaxation times of patients and controls were shown in Table and no significant difference was found between two groups (P>0.1) , The typical MR spectra of temporal lobe between patients and controls showed slight difference. The increasing tendency of NAA concentration was found even in the temporal lobe of patients, but is was significant different from that of normal controls depending on each age. By multiple statistical comparison, the aging change of NAA concentration of autistic patients were different depending on the cerebral region, and those in the temporal lobe and parietal lobe were significant different (P<0.05) from that of normal controls in the same region. However the NAA changes in other cerebral regions did not show any statistical difference between patients and controls. Because NAA concentration could be a neuronal marker, this result may suggest low neuronal density or neuronal dysfunction in the temporal lobe and parietal lobe of autism and might indicate the cause of language disorder in autism.
We considered that NAA concentration and diffusion status changed depending on normal aging and pathological changed would exceed the normal aging variation even when anatomical imaging shows no abnormal finding. The multiple parmaetric analysis will offer the clinical judgement and threshold between normal aging and pathological changes. Less