Clinical and basic research on the diagnosis and cause of aortic dissection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Kuniaki  Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, Radiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80039536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOKAWA Isao  Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, Pathology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70187475)
SAKAMOTO Ichiro  Nagasaki University, Hospital, Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00225806)
MATSUOKA Yohjiro  Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, Radiology, Instructor, 部長 (80181709)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAortic dissection / penetrating aortic ulcer / Aortic aneurysm / Atherosclerosis / penetrating aortic ulcer / Penetratind aortic ulcer / Spiral CT / penetrating atherosclerotic ulcer / 大動脈粥状硬化
Research Abstract
We first collected the cases of aortic dissection and its related conditions seen between 1999 and 2000, and evaluated if the examinations were properly performed. It was found that 140 cases of aortic dissection were encountered during the two years in Nagasaki prefecture. There were 62 men and 78 women, ranging in age from 20 to 94 (average 68.6) years. There were 78 Stanford type A cases and 57 B type cases, and 5 unknown. In addition to these, the cases of penetrating atherosclerotic ulcer (PAU) were also investigated. The following results were obtained.
1) Computed tomography (CT) was the most often performed and most useful examination. With recent advancement of CT, it has become possible that the changes of the aorta and its branches are delineated noninvasively, and now angiography is not always necessary.
2) All cases of PAU are hypertensive, and their prognosis was poorer when compared with that of usual aortic dissection. The factor that determines the prognosis was not the morphologic changes of the aorta, but the tendency of progression during the first one month or not was more important. We proposed our own idea on the disease concept of PAU.PAU was schematically shown between aortic dissection and aortic aneurysm. Double barrel type and thrombosed types are included in aortic dissection, and aortic dissection without intimal tear (sometimes referred as intramural hematoma) has occupied only a small portion of the thrombosed type of aortic dissection.
3) Micro angiography was performed in autopsy specimen of the cases of atherosclerosis. However, we could not obtain enough number of cases. Micro angiography could not be performed in aortic dissection. We will continue our effort to investigate this subject with surgical and autopsy cases.