Value of Dynamic Susceptibility Contrast Magnetic Resonance Imaging and Diffusion-weighted MR Imaging in the Evaluation of Brain Tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KOROGI Yukunori  School of Medicine, Kumamoto University, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60195691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIZUMI Kazuhiro  School of Medicine, Kumamoto University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60304995)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsbrain tumors / glioma / MR imaging / tumor vasculature / tumor cellular density / perfusion MR imaging / diffusion-weighted MR imaging / 腫瘍悪性度 / 星細胞系腫瘍
Research Abstract
The degree of tumor malignancy generally correlates to tumor grade, and the direct measurement of tumor vasculature as well as cellular density is desired. Dynamic susceptibility contrast magnetic resonance imaging (perfusion MR imaging) can provide relative cerebral blood volume and, therefore, should be reliable methods to evaluate tumor vasculature in vivo. Our first purpose was to evaluate the relationship between the ratio of maximum relative cerebral blood volume (rCBV) and histologic and angiographic vascularities of gliomas using the gradient-echo echo-planar imaging technique. We also evaluated the usefulness of rCBV maps for grading gliomas. The maximum rCBV rations of the gliomas significantly correlated with both histologic and angiographic vascularities. The maximum rCBV ratios of the glioblastomas were significantly higher than those of low-grade gliomas. Perfusion MR imaging was more useful for grading glioma than conventional magnetic resonance imaging. Tumor vessel size is extremely variable due to complex tumor angiogenesis, and the gradient-echo echo-planar imaging technique was well suited for this purpose. Next, the utility of diffusion-weighted MR imaging with echo-planar imaging technique in depicting the tumor cellularity and grading of gliomas was evaluated. Tumor cellularity, analyzed with NIH imaging software on a personal computer, was compared with the apparent diffusion coefficient (ADC). The relationship of the minimum ADC to the tumor grade was also evaluated. Tumor cellularity correlated well with the minimum ADC value of the gliomas. The minimum ADC of the high-grade gliomas was significantly higher than that of the low-grade gliomas. Diffusion-weighted MR imaging was a useful technique for assessing the tumor cellularity and grading of gliomas. These informations were not obtained with conventional magnetic resonance imaging and were useful for the diagnosis and characterization of gliomas.