Detection of Neuronal Loss in Alzheimer Disease Using Magnetization Transfer MR Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Makoto  Iwate Medical University, Department of Radiology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80205864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SONE Miyuki  Iwate Medical University, Department of Radiology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00226713)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAlzheimer disease / magnetic resonance imaging / magnetization transfer / hippocampus / entorhinal cortex / fast spin echo / short inversion-time inversion recovery / 磁化移動効果
Research Abstract
Purpose: To evaluate changes related to the neuronal loss of the hippocampus and the entorhinal cortex in patients with early Alzheimer disease (AD) using high-resolution magnetization-transfer (MT) fast spin-echo (FSE), and fast short inversion-time inversion-recovery (FSTIR) techniques. Methods: Fifteen patients with AD including early stages and ten age-matched normal volunteers were prospectively examined by a 1.5 Tesla superconductive MR scanner (Signal Horizon Lx, GEMS). The pulse sequences we used were FSTIR 4000/120/36 (TR/Tl/Teff) sequence with original optimizations, and proton-density weighted (PDW) FSE 1000/24 (TR/Teeff) sequence with single and multislice acquisitions. In each case, 4 mm thick coronal images through mamillary bodies were obtained with a 17cm field of view and zero-interpolated 512x512 matrices. Signal intensities of the hippocampus, entorhinal cortex, cingulate gyrus, superior temporal gyrus, caudate nucleus, deep white matter, and CSF were measured in sin … More gle-slice and multislice PDW-FSE images. Measurement areas were manually determined on FSTIR images in which gray/white matter contrast was remarkable. The MT ratio (MTR) in each structure was calculated from signal intensities obtained on single/multislice PDW-FSE images, and was normalized by MTR in the caudate nucleus.
Results: In all of the cases, measurement areas were readily determined with guidance of FSTIR images. MTRs of the hippocampus and the entorhinal cortex in patients with AD were lower than the control group with statistical significance, whereas those of the other structures indicated no significant alterations.
Conclusion: We successfully measured MTRs of the hippocampus and the entorhinal cortex by a combination of single/multislice PDW-FSE and optimized FSTIR techniques. MTRs in the hippocampus and the entorhinal cortex were decreased in early AD, suggesting changes related to the neuronal loss. MT measurements using high-resolution FSE/FSTIR images may help early diagnosis of AD before visible atrophy occurs. Less