Utility of the Combined Three-dimensional Imaging using CT and MRI Data for Medical Education.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yasuyuki  JICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (40285804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Osamu  JICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60171740)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsThree-dimensional Imaging / Helical CT / MRI / Volume data / Virtual Reality / Virtual Endoscony / Simulation / Virtual Endoscopy / 医学教育
Research Abstract
The practical clinical application of three-dimensional imaging was first realized about 10 years ago with the introduction of helical CT scanning. By the development of hardware, computer graphics and virtual reality, three-dimensional imaging of CT and MRI has become clinical useful technique for the medical education and the simulation of the endoscopy and the operation (especially hepatic and cardiovascular surgery). Volume Rendering has made it possible to generate higher quality and much more realistic three-dimensional images. Perspective projection technique enables the operator to enter the image data, flying both within and around the structures, that is virtual endoscopy (Virtual Bronchoscopy, Virtual Colonoscopy, Virtual Angioscopy, and so on.). Virtual Endoscopy is useful for the simulation of the endoscopy and endoscopy-guided operation. Real-Time System is expected to lead to dramatic improvements in clinical value of three-dimensional image. And the development of multislice helical CT has made it possible to perform ultra-high speed scanning, large-area imaging and high-resolution volume data acquisition.