Clinical efficacy of brain blood flow SPECT in the diagnosis of pochiatric disorders in the aged
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
MACHIDA Kikuo  Saitama Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40010235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSONO Makoto  Saitama Medical School, lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00281303)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsefficacy / Tc-99m-ECD / Tc-99m-HMPAO / I-123-IMP / alzheimer / Cerebral infarction / Pick / Multi-center study / ニュロライト / セレブロテック / パーヒューザミン / MRI / マグネビスト / dementia / film reading / ニューロライト / パーヒュザミン
Research Abstract
Brain perfusion SPECT (BP-SPECT) has characteristic patterns of abnormality enabling differential diagnosis of dementia. The purpose was to measure inter-obserYer variations in diagnosis of dementia using BP-SPECT. BP-SPECT images of 57 cases, 19 of Alzheimer s Disease (AD) eight of multi-infarct dementia (MID), three of Pick's disease, five of other dementias and 22 normal controls, were interpreted by ten nuclear medicine physicians of variable experience before and after the addition of MRl. The physicians independently rated diagnoses that were listed beforehand according to a 5-point scale with clinical information provided. Recejyer-operating characteristics (ROC) curves and the area under the ROC curves (Az) was calculated. Az varied from 0. 48 to O. 87. Mean Az's were significantly larger (p < 0.05) before the addition of MRI than after the addition (0. 715 and 0. 629 for dementia vs, normal, O. 670 and O. 560 for AD or MID vs. normal, O. 610 and O. 416 for AD vs. normal, and O, 669 and O. 443 for AD vs. MID, respectively). Considerable inter-observer variation is present in BP-SPECT interpretation. The addition of MRI lowered the diagnostic usefulness in this study. BP-SPECT may be effective for the evaluation of dementia independent of MRI for nuclear medicine physicians