Coordinated diagnostic image display system for multi-institutional network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Yutaka  Keio University, Dept.of Radiology, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20118904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Osamu  Keio University, Dept.of Radiology, Staff, 医学部, 助手 (90276428)
KUNIEDA Etsuo  Keio University, Dept.of Radiology, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70170008)
KOHDA Eiichi  Keio University, Dept.of Radiology, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80101989)
TSUKAMOTO Nobuhiro  Ibaragi Prefectural University, Dept.of Radiology, Associate Professor, 保健医療学部, 助教授 (20227375)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPACS / Teleradiology / image display function / shared cursor / coordinated image manipulation / java language / network / 遠隔放射線診断 / Televadiology / 表示機能 / 画像連携機能 / 画像連携 / ネットワーク / 画像表示 / 共有カーソル
Research Abstract
We developed two medical image display devices that are connected by a local area network (LAN). We use them for diagnostic purpose and discuss the problems among the coordinated diagnostic image manipulation. The software was written by Java language. A CT image (512x512x10bit) was displayed in 6 seconds by a personal computer (300MHz Pentium II, 128MB memory, Windows95, JDK1.2 environment). We could alter the window level and window center within one seconds. The protocol of teleradiology was designed independently and the commands of session were implemented in the server-client environment. We reduced the transfer of the patient information via network for the patient's privacy and the system performance.
We also developed the image database for the teleradiology. The number of images reached 1000 and images were archived through the film digitizer and CT scanner. We implemented a image display software and a coordinated diagnostic image process software.
We studied the feasibility and effectiveness of these system and found that the image display function and the shared cursor function was satisfactory. But the layout of image windows was not coordinated. The appearances of windows were different between two image display devices. In future, we have to improve this point.
In the clinical aspect, this system showed the good presence instead of the real interview, we could discuss the case accurately by the coordinated image display function. But the speed of image display is not satisfactory and the image display functions were not so convenient. There is plenty of room for improvement in the system.