Speed-up of Monte Carlo simulation with object description by using maximum rectangular region in diagnosis and radiation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Koichi  Hosei University, Faculty of Enginnering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00158817)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMonte Carlo simulation / Image processing / Object description / Single photon emission CT / Rediation therapy / Rectangular region / 光子輸送 / モンテカルロ計算 / 物体表現
Research Abstract
The photon transportation simulation which uses a Monte Carlo method is an indispensable techinique for examining the scatter and absorption correction methods in diagnosis with SPECT and PET or radiation therapy. We have developed a method for object description in maximum regions (maximum rectangular regions : MRRs) to speed up photon transportation simulation, and compared the calcuylation time with that of conventional object description methods. In this research details of the expansion of MRR to three dimensions are developed. Moreover, the effectiveness of proposed method was compared with the VB and octree method in the results of simulations of two kinds of phantoms. This object description method could secure larger areas than the octree method. In the simulation result obtained by MRR expression, the calculation time was able to made shorter than with conventional expressions such as by VB and octree.