Experimental Study on Stereotactic Radiotherapy and Ir-192 High Dose Rate Brachytherapy of Liver Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGUCHI Manabu  Kanazawa Medical University Department of Radiology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10176852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOTA Hajime  Kanazawa Medical University Department of Radiology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30182695)
TAMAMURA Hiroyasu  Kanazawa Medical University Department of Radiology, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00179889)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsstereotactic radiotherapy / Ir-192 high dose rate brachytherapy / rabbit liver / VX2 tumor / 192Ir高線量率照射 / 日本白色家兎 / VX2腫瘍 / 健常ラット
Research Abstract
To evaluate effect of stereotactic radiotherapy and Ir-192 high dose rate
(HDR) brachytherapy on liver cancer, experimental study was performed using normal liver and transplanted VX2 tumor in the rabbits. A dose of 40Gy at a distance 5mm from Ir-192 source was given to normal liver of rabbits. Histological findings of the liver 5 days after interstitial brachytherapy showed necrosis or apoptosis of hepatic cells and foreign body granuloma with hemorrhage. Hepatic cells at long distance from the source were essentially normal. VX2 tumors transplanted in the muscle of hind leg were irradiated by stereotactic radiosurgery system. A dose of 40 Gy was administrated to the whole tumor tissue. Histological findings of the tumor 5 days after stereotactic radiotherapy showed necrosis and apoptosis of almost all tumor cells. VX2 tumors were also irradiated by Ir-192 HDR interstitial brachytherapy. A dose of 40Gy at a distance 5mm from the source was given to VX2 tumors. Histological findings of the tumor 5days after brachytherapy showed necrosis or apoptosis of tumor cells near the source. Apoptosis and necrosis of hepatic cells and VX2 tumor cells were thought to be radiation effects. Therapeutic effect of stereotactic radiotheapy on VX2 tumors was superior to that of Ir-192 HDR brachytherapy, because of the difference of dose distributions.
Streotactic radiotherapy may be a promising therapeutic tool for liver cancer. High dose administration to tumor at one time can be achieved by stereotactic radiotherapy without invasiveness.