Induced HSP 70 by pre-heating protect the living body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionAICHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITOH Youko  Aichi Medical University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60065597)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsStress protein / Heat shock protein / Pre-heating / Living body protective effect / Endotoxin shock / Muscle exhausion / Whole-body heating / Hyperthermia / DIS / 細胞防御作用 / 31P-MAS / 連続加温
Research Abstract
The purpose of the hyperthemia is cancer treatment. Because HSP 70 is one of the causes of thermotolerance with hyperthemia,HSP 70 is a burden for the cancer therapy. The purpose of this research is to establish a method of pre-heating which induces a large amount of HSP 70 and don't give a heat injury, and to confirm the cytoprotective action of HSP 70 induced by pre-heating defend the living body from the operation, shock, ischemia, infection and so on. The method of the pre-heating was examined in the first year, and the living body defence effect of HSP 70 induced by pre-heating was examined in the next year.
1. The examination of pre-heating
The method of pre-heating which gave no disorder in living body and induced a large quantity of HSP was examined. Mice were heated 1,2,3 and 4times of the repetition with whole-body at 40℃for 30min and concentration of HSP 70 in some organs and lymphocytes was measure by ELISA method. Heating induced a large quantity of HSDP 70 most one in each … More organs and lymphocytes. It was decided that the pre-heating method, rectal temperature 40℃ for 30 min with whole-body.
2.The protective effect of HSP 70 induced gy pre-heating for the endotoxin shock
Mice were injected LPS on (1day group), 2(2days group), 3(3days group) or 7 days group) after pre-heating and the survival rate of the mice was examined. The survival rate of the control group which didn't pre-heating was and the survival rate of the mice was examined. The survival rate of the control group which didn't pre-heating was 23%, 1day group was 30%, 2 days group was 45% and 7 days group was 20%. The survival rate on 2 days after preheating was two times of the control group, and the protective effect of HSP 70 induced by pre-heating was shown.
3. The protective effect of HSP 70 induced by pre-heating for the muscular exhaustion of the murine inferior limb with heating
The mice limb was pre-heated at 41℃for 30 min. The mice limb was heated at 48℃for 30min. on 1,2 or 7 days after pre-heating. The energy metabolism of the limb muscle was measured with 31P-MRS. Energy exhaustion time of the control mice which didn't pre-heating was 40min, that of 1day group was 60min. And 2days group was more than 60min. The energy exhaustion time of 7 days group was 40min, in the same way as the control group. The exhaustion of the inferior limb muscle of mice was retarded by the pre-heating.
From these results, it was proved that HSP 70 induced by pre-heating prevents the living body from such as endotoxin shock, DIC exhaustion, ischemia, operation, infection and so on. Less