Enhancement of hyperthermia by blocking of the Endtherial Cell grouwth factor receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Talep  Suzuka University of Medical Science, Faculty of Health Science, Professor, 保健衛生学部, 教授 (80077784)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHyperthermia / Vessl endtherial cells / Angiogenesis factor / Vivo-vitro assey / Anti-tumor effect / Angiogenesis / Receptor of angiogenesis factor / SCC-VII tumor / Vivo-vitro assey / SCC-VII腫瘍
Research Abstract
The tumor has large area of hypoxic fraction and low nutrition due to the low vascularity. So tumor tissue produce the vascular endotherial growth factor (VEGF) for angiogenesis. When give the hyperthermia treatment to the tumor, tumor vessels induce the heat damage and increase the hypoxic area. Therefore, the tumor tissue emit the VEGF and then VEGF combined with VEGF-Receptor (VEGF-R) of vessels. When inject the VEGF to near the tumor, the vessels start the angiogenesis to the area of the VEGF injection point. Also, tumor tissue receive the signals of anngiogenesis, and then start the tumor cell proliferation. But still low blood flow and low nutrition, so tumor can't cell proliferation of normal and occur the abnormal division, division delay and cell death. I couldn't cloning the VEGF and VEGF-R. But I extracted the VEGF fraction of the protein from the endotherial cells. When injected the VEGF fraction to near of the tumor, tumor shows the growth delay, and angiogenesis was occurred around injection of the area of VEGF fraction. It means that VEGF can enhance the hyperthermia effect, and useful for treatment of the brain infaction and other infaction disease.