Project/Area Number |
10670880
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | HIGH ENERGY ACCELERATOR RESEARCH ORGANIZATION |
Principal Investigator |
HYODO Kazuyuki Institute of materials structure science, HIGH ENERGY ACCELERATOR RESEARCH ORGANIZATION Assistant, 物質構造科学研究所, 助手 (60201729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIMURA Katsuyuki Department of Radiological Sciences, Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Sciences Professor, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10129158)
ANDO Masami Institute of materials structure science, High Energy Accelerator Reaserch Organization Professor, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (30013501)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | synchrotron monochromatic X-ray / X-ray optics / coronary angiography / integrated intensity / silicon Crystal / synchrotron radiation / 分光素子 / 単色X線 / 冠動脈検査 / 空間分解能 / 濃度分解能 / 表面研磨 / 多層膜光学素子 / 非対称反射 / 医学診断 / 多層膜分光素子 |
Research Abstract |
Preliminary experiments on developing a suitable monochromator for the two-dimensional intravenous coronary angiography system using synchrotron monochromatic X-ray were done using synchrotron radiation produced by a bending magnet at the PF-AR, KEK.The purpose of developing the imaging system is to establish a safe and simple diagnostic method for the ischemic heart disease than the conventional intra-arterial coronary angiography. The integral intensity of reflected X-rays by a silicon monochromator which surface was lapped by the number of 1200 SiC, was increased about 5 to 10 times than that by a etched silicon monochromator at 33 keV (above the K-edge energy of Iodine) and 52 keV (above the K-edge energy of Gadolinium). This method can provide us a easy way to increase the photon flux density. An asymmetrical cut Si(311) crystal which surface was lapped by the number of 1200 SiC was used for clinical applications of the two-dimensional intravenous coronary angiography system at PF-AR under the collaboration between The University of Tsukuba and Institute of Materials Structure Science. The photon flux density available from the monochromator was 10^<10> photons/mm^2/sec, which was enough for clinical examinations. The integral intensity of reflected X-rays by a multi-layer monochromator was increased about 5 times than that by a lapped silicon monochromator, however, the intensity of the radiation field was not uniform, and the further investigations will be need to develop a multi-layer monochromator for the two-dimensional intravenous coronary angiography system. These monochromators will be useful for the future compact synchrotron radiation source dedicated to clinical applications.