Proposal of adenosine receptor ligands as new diagnostic probes for myocaridial function by PET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN INSTITUTE OF GERONTOLOGY
Principal Investigator
ISHIWATA Kiichi  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, PET Center, Senior Research Scientist, ポジトロン医学研究部, 主任研究員 (50143037)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordspositron emission tomography / heart / adenosine / adenosine A2a receptor / adenosine transporter / KF19631 / C-11 / C-11 / アデノシンA_<2a>受容体 / アデノシントランスポーター
Research Abstract
As a new diagnostic technique for myocardial functions by positron emission tomography (PET), positron emitting ligands for adenosine receptors and adenosine transporters were prepared and their potential as in vivo probes was evaluated.
As adenosine AィイD22AィエD2 receptor ligands, seven xanthine-type compounds were labeled with ィイD111ィエD1C-methyl iodide. In vivo studies with mice and rats shoed that [ィイD111ィエD1C]KF19631 ([7-methyl-ィイD111ィエD1C]-(E)-1,3-diallyl-7-methyl-8-(3,4,5-trimethoxystyryl)xanthine) had the highest affinity for the myocardial adenosine AィイD22AィエD2 receptors. The AィイD22AィエD2 receptors in the heart of rabbits were clearly visualized by PET with [ィイD111ィエD1C]KF19631. In the in vivo blocking study with another ligand [ィイD111ィエD1C]KF17837, it is suggested that the in vivo binding of xanthine-type ligands was different from that of nonxnthine-type ligands. The compounds, which are potentially labeled with radioactive bromine or iodine, were also labeled with ィイD111ィエD1C, b … More ut the receptor-specific uptake by the heart was not found.
As an adenosine transporter blocker, [ィイD111ィエD1C]KF21652(3-[1-(6,7-dimethoxy-4-quinazolinyl)-4-piperidinyl-1,2,3,4-tetrahydro-1-[ィイD111ィエD1C]methyl-6-nitro-2,4-dioxoquinazoline) was prepared. In mice the uptake of [ィイD111ィエD1C]KF21652 by the heart decreased with time, and the transporter-mediated uptake of the compound was not observed in the all organs including the heart and brain. On the other hand, in vitro autoradiography showed the binding of [ィイD111ィエD1C]KF21562 to adenosine transporters, but with a high non-specific binding. These results show that the compound is not a suitable PET ligand for mapping adenosine transporter receptors.
We concluded that [ィイD111ィエD1C]KF19631 is a suitable PET ligand for mapping myocardial adenosine AィイD22aィエD2 receptors. The clinical application of this ligand is of great interest to understand the regulation and properties of the adenosine receptors in the normal subjects and patients with cardiovascular disease. Less