A research on the intractable epilepsy : The effect of minimization of anti-epileptic drugs on seizures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Fumihiro  Hokkaido Univ.Med.Hospital, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10281825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅野 盛夫  北海道大学, 医学部, 教授 (00109422)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsanti-epileptic drugs / seizure / symptomatic localization-related epilepsy / temporal lobe epilepsy / frontal lobe epilepsy / occipital lobe epilepsy / てんかん / パッチクランプ / GABA
Research Abstract
The effect of minimization of the anti-epileptic drugs (AEDs) for two years upon the seizures was studied in the 376 outpatients of Hokkaido University Hospital with symptomatic localization-related epilepsy. The mean number of AEDs reduced from 2.09 to 1.65, and in spite of the compensation for aging, the ratio of the patients who had seizures reduced from 53.8% to 48.7%. In the 261 patients who received drugs in combination, the AED minimization apparently reduced simple and/or complex partial seizures, but not secondarily generalized seizures. In these 261 patients, there was no difference in the points of age, sex, and seizure frequency between the AED minimization and the non-minimization groups, however, the non-minimization group had long clinical history. In the 70 patients with temporal lobe epilepsy, the AED minimization reduced the frequency of simple and/or complex partial seizures, but not secondarily generalized seizures. In the 54 patients with frontal lobe epilepsy, the AED minimization did not alter the simple and/or complex seizures nor secondarily generalized seizures. In the 50 patients who became free from seizures within the two years, the decrease of the number of drugs and the increase in dose of the residual drugs were found, and these two factors were statistically correlated. In the 112 patients who were free from seizures with monotherapy, the administrated drugs were CBZ 59.1%>PHT 27.3%>VPA 4.5% in the temporal lobe epilepsy, PHT 42.9%>VPA 21.4%>CBZ 7.1% in the frontal lobe epilepsy, and CBZ 53.8%>VPA 23.1%>PHT 7.7% in the occipital lobe epilepsy. These date suggest that efficacy of AEDs may be different between the subclassification of symptomatic localization-related epilepsy.