The involvement of the dysfunction of transcrption factor in the pathogenesis of stress-related psychiatric disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (1999-2001)
Shiga University of Medical Science (1998)
Principal Investigator
MORINOBU Shigeru  Hiroshima Univ. Sch. Med., Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30191042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川勝 忍  山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (00211178)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCREB / phospho-CREB / phosphorylation / calcineurin / Stress / calcineurin / リン酸化 / Calcinevrin / Paroxetin / desipramine / Org4428
Research Abstract
To elucidate the pathogenesis of stress-related psychiatric disorders (SRPDs), I examined whether stress and/or antidepressant drug treatments could regulate the phosphorylation of cAMP response element binding protein (CREB) and calcineurin (CaN) activity in rat frontal cortex and hippocampus.
A marked induction of phospho CREB (p-CREB) followed by the transient significant downregulation was found in response to acute restraint stress (ARS). Whereas acute antidepressant treatments significantly induced the levels of p-CREB, chronic as well as chronic plus acute antidepressant treatments had no change in p-CREB expression. Chronic pretreatment with antidepressant downregulated the induction of p-CREB in response to ARS.
Neither ARS nor antidepressant treatments had a significant change in the levels of CaN mRNA. In contrast, while ARS significantly induced the serine/threonine phosphatase activity of CaN, both acute and chronic administration of antidepressants significantly upregulated CaN activity.
To examine whether the imbalance of CREB phosphorylation was involved in the stress vulnerability, the influence of single prolonged stress (SPS) followed by ARS on p-CREB expression and CaN activity. Both p-CREB expression and CaN activity by SPS followed by ARS were higher than those by ARS, but the differences did not reach the significance.
Based on these findings, it is suggested that the changes in gene expression mediated by CREB phosphorylation could play an important role in the pathogenesis of SRPDs, and the marked induction of p-CREB and CaN activity in response to stress may be involved in the acquisition of stress vulnerability.