Molecular gene ticresearch on the relationship between personality traits and polymorphisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionYamanashi Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIOE Kunihiko  Yamanashi Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90215939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Masami  Yamanashi Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80228808)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsdimensional classification of personality / behavioral genetics / polymorphism / serotonin transporter / dopamine receptor / mood disorder / ドーパミン受容体 / 病前性格 / ドーパミンD4受容体 / 分子遺伝学 / 人格傾向
Research Abstract
We conducted visual investigations. On the D4DR gene, we classified homozygotes with 4 repeats/4 repeats as the M group, heterozygotes with 4 repeats/less than 4 repeats as the S group, and 4 repeats/more than 4 repeats as the L group. Next, we examined scores for distribution of TCI (NS, HA, RD, PS), and compared TCI.scores among the three groups. All 4 matrices were examined, but significant relationships were observed only between D4DR polymorphism and RD scores.
Afterwards, , we have penformed an association study of polymorphisms related to the promorter region of the serotonin transporter gene between patients with mood disorders and healthy subjects. Short allele frequency of bipolar patients was higher than controls.