Studies on etiology of childhood-onset schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHAMAMATU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDECINE
Principal Investigator
IWATA Yasuhide (1999)  HAMAMATU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE DEPARTMENT OF PSYCHIATRY AND NEUROLOGY, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (10285025)
松本 英夫 (1998)  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90199886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Norio  HAMAMATU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE DEPARTMENT OF PSYCHIATRY AND NEUROLOGY, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (00174376)
MATSUNAGA Tsutomu  HAMAMATU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE DEPARTMENT OF PSYCHIATRY AND NEUROLOGY, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (10273179)
岩田 泰秀  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10285025)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSCHIZOPHRENIA / CHILDHOOD-ONSET / POLYMORPHISM / COMT / BDV / PCR-RFLP / NASBA / 精神分裂症 / ボルナ病ウイルス / PCR / RFLP
Research Abstract
Childhood-onset schizophrenia (COS), a rare and severe form of the illness which is clinically and neurobiologically continuous with the adult disorder. Very early onset diseases provide an opportunity to look for more salient or striking risk or etiologic factors in a possibly more homogeneous patient population. Catechol-O-methyltransferase (COMT), which inactivates dopamine, has functional genetic polymorphism. Borna disease virus (BDV) has wide host range and was neurotrophic. They are one of candidates for susceptibility of schizophrenia. The aim of this study was to determine whether the COMT functional polymorphism or BDV infection is etiological factor for susceptibility of schizophrenia by limiting subjects to child-onset cases. [Subjects and Methods] subjects were 51 COS have been diagnosed of schizophrenia by DSM-IV before age of 16 and 63 normal controls without psychiatric history. The procedure and the purpose of this study were explained to all subjects, and written informed consent was obtained from each. Genotyping of COMT polymorphism was determined by PCR-RFLP (NlaIII) from genomic DNA from peripheral blood. The detection of BDV was performed by NASBA method from RNA extracted from PBMC in subjects. The prevalence of an allelic or genotypic association or BDV prevalence was analyzed by the chi-square test of independence. [Results] The distributions of Genotype (GG, GA, AA) were 17-32-2 in COS and 25-33-5 in controls. The frequencies of alleles (G, A) were 66-36 in COS and 83-43 in controls. There was no significant difference in genotype distribution (XィイD12ィエD1=1.58, df=2, p=0.45) or allele frequencies (XィイD12ィエD1=0.03, df=1, p=0.85) between two groups. No subjects were detected of BDVp24RNA. There was no association between COS and COMT functional genetic polymorphism or BDV infection.