| Project/Area Number |
10670896
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Psychiatric science
| Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Naoto Shiga University of Medical science Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50166724)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KASHIWA Jyun Tokyo Medical and Dental University Research Associates, 医学部, 助手 (10301227)
OZEKI Yuji Shiga University of Medical Science Research Associates, 医学部, 助手 (90303768)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Circadian rhythm sleep disorders / Mood disorders / Circadian gene / hper / Delayed sleep phase syndrome / Non-24-hour sleep-wake syndrome / サーカディアンリズム / 精神疾患 / 生体リズム / 遺伝子異常 / シークエンス / メラトニン |
| Research Abstract |
We investigated the relationship between human gene polymorphism and circadian rhythm sleep disorders such as delayed sleep phase syndrome(DSPS)and non-24-hour sleep-wake syndrome(N-24). ln addition, the role of hperl gene with respect to sleep habituation was studied. We found one polymorphism which caused an amino acid substitution. There was no significant difference in the frequency of the polymorphism between 21 patients and 20 controls. However, the polymorphism correlated with sleep habituation in normal controls ; the 3071c/g heterozygotes showed a preference for evening hours. The hperl gene may not be associated with circadian rhythm sleep disorders, but it might influence sleep habituation in normal controls. Concerning to the human melatonin 1a receptor gene, we found seven mutations, two of which predict amino acid changes. The prevalence of mutations was several times more common in non-24-h sleep-wake syndrome subjects than among control subjects. We also found two mutations in melatonin 1b receptor gene. However, neither was associated with circadian rhythm sleep disorders.