Mechanism of driving risk in sleep apnea patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (1999)
Tottori University (1998)
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yuichi  Juntendo University, School of Medicine, Department of Psychiatry, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50213179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUTO Yuri  Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10135858)
KAMBA Masayuki  Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80271047)
前田 和久  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助手 (40283981)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordssleep apnea / traffic accident / sleep driving / acetazolamide / dental device / multiple sleep latency test / SaO_2 / 治療
Research Abstract
1. We made a series of study regarding prevalence of sleep driving in patients with sleep apnea syndrome (SAS) and identified both the characteristies of SAS drivers who are high risk of sleep driving and to what extent we should improved SAS in order to avoid driving risk.
Experience of sleep driving was reported 5 times higher in 110 untreated SAS patients than 154 control subjects (28.2% Vs 5.3%, p<0.001). With respect to car accidents due to lack of vigilance, nine SAS patients (8.2%) and no control subjects (0%) reported the experience. With respect to the findings of multiple sleep latency test (MSLT), sleep latencies of the SAS drivers with the experience of sleep driving concentrated to the value less than 10 minutes. And also, no SAS drivers with the value of apnea-hypopnea index (AHI) less than 15/hour reported the experience of sleep driving. More than 12 months after starting the treatment, sleepiness while driving and its problems completely disappeared in the patients whose AHI was reduced to 25% or less of the pretreatment value.
From these results, it was apparent that the rate of both sleep driving and sleeping related car accidents are definitely higher in SAS drivers compared with general population. The value of AHI less than 15/hour and the value of MSLT more than 10 minutes were regarded to be the cut of point to prevent the driving risk of SAS drivers. Furthermore, reduction of AHI to 25% or less of the pretreatment value is thought to be the treatment standard for suppressing the driving risk.
2. We identified the treatment indication of both carbonic anhydrate inhibitor (acetazolamide) and dental device on SAS patients. Regarding acetazolamide, monotherapy with the drug was thought to be beneficial only in mild cases whereas combination therapy with acetazolamide and upper airway surgery might remarkably improve severe cases. As for dental device, the therapy was thought to be best recommended to the SAS cases with glossopharyngeal obstruction.