Study of the effect of rekindling after maturation on the secondary epileptogenesis acquired in the immature periods in amygdaloid kindled rats
Project/Area Number |
10670899
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | TOTTORI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDA Kazuhisa FACULTY OF MEDICINE ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (40283981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEO Shigeki FACULTY OF MEDICINE UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL, TOTTORI UNIVERSITY ASSISTANT, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10283996)
YOSHIOKA Shin-ichi FACULTY OF MEDICINE, TOTTORI UNIVERSITY ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (00191544)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | amygdaloid kindling / positive transfer effect / secondary epileptogenesis / partial kindling / hippocampus / synaptosomes / amino acids / rat / 転移現象 / 幼若 / 発達 |
Research Abstract |
1.Positive transfer effect of amygdaloi kindling was observed in various aged rats 15-, 18-, 28-, 4-day- as well as 70-day old rats. The acquired secondary epileptogenesis when initial kindling was induced in rats aged 40-postanal days, persisted after maturation. However, the secondary epileptogenesis when initial kindling was 15-, 18-, and 28- postnatal days, regressed during development. These results suggested that the secondary epileptogenesis acquired during the immature stage regresses during maturation. 2.The number of stimulations required to reach the first stage 5 seizure during rekindling was significantly fewer and the afterdischarge durations during rekindling were significantly shorter than those in the control rats only in stage 4 or 5 suspended group. These results suggested that the epileptogenesis acquired at the partial kindling stage is different to that acquired at the secondarily generalized stage and it regressed during the process of kindling development. 3.In the amygdaloid kindled rats, basal amino acids levels, such as aspartate, glutamate, GABA, released from the hippocampal synaptosomes were lower than those in the control. In addition, depolarization induced GABA release was lower compared to that in control rats. These results suggested that kindling cause inhibition of inhibitory amino acids system in the hippocampus.