| Project/Area Number |
10670904
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Psychiatric science
| Research Institution | Kagawa Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEUCHI Yoshiki Kagawa Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Anatomy, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20116619)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Kazuhiko Azabu University, School of Veterinary medicine, Laboratory of human and animal bonds, Lecturer, 獣医学部, 講師 (80263911)
IWAHASHI Kazuhiko Azabu University, Health Administration Center, Neuro Physiology, Professor, 環境保健学部, 教授 (00232695)
MIKI Takanori Kagawa Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Anatomy, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30274294)
ITOH Masahiro Tokyo Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Anatomy, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00232471)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Developmental abnormality / Hippocampus / Prenatal X-irradiation / Ethanol / Neuronal formation / Granule cells / Pyramidal cells / Glia cells / 胎児性アルコール症候群 / 海馬錐体細胞 / 学習・行動解析 / 遅発性神経細胞死 / 細胞障害メカニズム / 発育・発達遅延 / 行動異常 / アルコール / PND16 / PND30 / 組織定量 / ニューロン発達障害 / 大脳発達障害 / 妊娠動物 / 放射線 / CA3 / Timm法 / Mossy fiber |
| Research Abstract |
The effects of prenatal X - irradiation and ethanol exposure on neuronal development of the hippocampus were investigated in the present study. At six weeks of age in the rats the laminal structure of the hippocampus was deranged with exposure of 0.6 Gy or more. Pyramidal cells in the CA3 region were more susceptible than those in the CA1. Abberant mossy fiber terminals were observed in the stratum onence of the CA3 region with exposure of 0.3 Gy or more. On the other hand, exposing neonate rats to high dose of ethanol affected Purkinje cell numbers in the cerebellum. The period between 4 and 9 day of age was an extremely vulnerable period during which the Purkinje cells were particularly susceptible to the effects of a high dose of ethanol. However, a similar level and duration of ethanol exposure commencing after 10 day of age had no significant effect on the cell numbers. In contrast to granule and pyramidal cells numbers, neurons in the hilus region were indicated to be particularly vulnerable to the effects of a high dose of ethanol exposure during early postnatal life. In addition, short-term ethanol exposure to mice led to a decrease in the total number of calbindin-IR neurons and an increase in GFAP-IR glia cells. The disruption of calbundin and GFAP could affect neuronal - astroghal interaction, resulting in disturbance of behaviors dependent on the hippocampus.