Viral infections as a risk factor of psychiatric diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HYASHIDA Masaki  Nagasaki Univ., Health Center, Asst. Prof., 保健管理センター, 講師 (70264223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAZAKI Yuji  Mie Univ., Dep. of Medicine, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (40010318)
YOSHITAKE Kazuyasu  Nagasaki Univ., School of Med., Asst. Prof., 医学部, 講師 (40281208)
TSUJITA Takahiro  Nagasaki Univ., Univ. Hosp. Attached School of Med., Asst. Prof., 医学部・付属病院, 講師 (40304919)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsviral infection / monozygotic twins / schizophrenia / Borna disease virus / pestivirus / ボルナ病ウイルス / ペスティウイルス
Research Abstract
This study was designed to investigate the influence of the past viral infections (Borna disease virus or pestivirus infection) on the risk of suffering from schizophrenia. We tried to detect antibody against Borna disease virus (BDV) in the sera and BDV RNA or pestivirus RNA in the peripheral bloods from 31 schizophrenic patients (included 3 pairs of monozygotic twins discordant for schizophrenia) and 55 healthy volunteers, who gave informed consent. BDV RNA and pestivirus RNA were detected from 3 and 1 of them, respectively. Neither of these viral RNAs was found in monozygotic twins. Anti-BDV antibody was detected from none of all participants. It is necessary to investigate past viral infection of further more monozygotic twins discordant for schizophrenia.