Involvement of hydroxy radical stress in neurotoxicity in rat nigrostriatal system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Medical College
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Yasushi  Miyazaki Medical College, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20212897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMORI Toshikazu  Miyazaki Medical College, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20112211)
HASHIGUCHI Hiroyuki  Miyazaki Medical College, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40305090)
UEDA Yuto  Miyazaki Medical College, Senior Assistant, 医学部, 講師 (70244192)
TODAKA Kazunari  Miyazaki Medical College, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60274792)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsdopamine / hydroxyl radical / striatum / 6-hydroxydopamine / microdialysis / transplantation / rat / immunohistochemistry / 6ーヒドロキシ ドパミン(6-OHDA)
Research Abstract
To examine the involvement of hydroxyl radical stress in neurotoxicity of acute and chronic administration of the dopaminergic agonists, we planed to perform the microdialysis and various kinds of histological studies in a rat model of Parkinson's disease by 6-hydroxydopamine (6-OHDA), and furthermore in the model having received intrastriatal grafts of fetal ventral mesencephalon. With the utilization of the microdialysis and HPLC-ECD, the extracellular concentration of striatal L-DOPA, dopamine, its metabolites, glutamate and GABA, and furthermore the formation of 2,3-dihydroxybenzoic acid (2,3-DHBA), derived from the reaction of hydroxyl radicals and salicylate in perfusion, were monitored and detected following single or repeated administration of L-DOPA or methamphetamine (i.p.). We have examined the topological specificity of L-DOPA- or methamphetamine-induced activation of the immediate-early gene proteins, c-Fos and Zif268 in the nigrostriatal system in the 6-OHDA rat with or without the intrastriatal grafts. We have not yet complete this study, and are continuing further study.