A study on association between SCA1 gene polymorphism and schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
HIGA Tsukasa (1999)  University Hospital, University of the Ryukyus, Instructor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90284984)
兼島 瑞枝 (1998)  琉球大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20253958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAMINE Masaru  Genetic research center, University of the Ryukyus, Assistant Professor, 遺伝子実験施設, 助教授 (20189161)
比嘉 司  琉球大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90284984)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAn association study / Schizophrenia / Chromozome 6p / Spinocerebellar ataxia type 1 / Genetics / SCAI遺伝子
Research Abstract
The gene for spinocerebellar ataxia type 1 (SCA1) is a potential candidate gene for schizophrenia because of previous positive linkage findings in this resion (6p22-24), and the reported correlation between SCA1 onset and the number of CAG repeats suggesting anticipation. To evaluate whether the SCA1 gene might be involved in susceptibility to schizophrenia, we examined the amino-acid variant (S186C) of 83 Okinawan patients with schizophrenia and 104 Okinawan controls. This amino-acid change was not found in all of schizophrenia patients and controls. This result indicates that the amino-acid variant (S186C) is not relevant to schizophrenia.