Relationship between cerebral blood flow and pathology in Alzheimer's disease-Analysis with digital image processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Norihito  Sapporo Medical University, Neuropsychiatry, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (20284995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Shinji  Sapporo Medical University, Occupational Therapy, Professor, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30142756)
HAYASHI Yorihide  Sapporo Medical University, Neuropsychiatry, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40315510)
SAITO Satoshi  Sapporo Medical University, Neuropsychiatry, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30295357)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAlzheimer's disease / cerebral blood flow / eye movement / pathology / 画像 / 脳血流量 / 神経病理学
Research Abstract
3) We have no autopsy case which have both quantitative rCBF data and neuropathological findings. Subsequently, we have a plan to examine both rCBF and neuropathological findings in autopsy cases.
We present comparative study between regional cerebral blood flow (rCBF) and eye movement, and neuropathology in AD. Additionally, we also present comparative study between alterations in quantitative rCBF and neuropathological findings (Aβ, NFT, neuronal count) in autopsy cases.
1) These AD and three healthy controls (HC) were examined eye-head coordination and rCBF, AD reduced gaze accuracy and head movements, and prolonged the latency of saccade as compared to HC, AD reduced rCBF in the inferior parietal part and visual area. Damage of these areas may have caused eye head coordination disorders in AD.
2) AGEs have been implicated in the chronic complication of DM and play an important role in the pathogenesis of AD. In most senile plaques, AGEs and ApoE were observed together. However, approximately 5% of plaques were AGE positive but Aβ negative. AGEs were mainly present in intracellular NFTs, whereas ApoE was mainly present in extracellular NFTs. In this study suggested that AGE may contribute to eventual neuronal dysfunction and death as an important factor in AD.