Morphological research on amotivational syndrome induced by organic solvent inhalation -its mechanism and treatment-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Kenji  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Psychiatry, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50165263)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsorganic solvent / abuse / neurotoxicity / amotivational syndrome / hippocampus / rat / functional morphology / 形態学 / 有機溶剤乱用 / 動固喪失症候群 / ラット脳 / 電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Using chronic toluene-treated rats as the model of amotivational syndrome in humans, I tried to elucidate the mechanism of the syndrome from the point of morphological approach. Hippocampus that is closely related with emotion and memory was observed by light and electron microscopy after the toluene inhalation.
(1)The number of the degenerative granular cell in the hippocampus were counted. The number in the chronic toluene-treated (22.5%) was significantly higher than that of control rat (8.2%).
(2)After the inhalation of toluene (3 months), vasoactive and metabolic activating drug was treated for 1 month. Memory function was tested by the passive avoidant behavior method. The retention time in the light room of vasoactive metabolic activating drug-treated rat was longer (155.45±27.36sec) than that of non-treated rat (90.59±10.43sec) significantly.
Chronic toluene treatment caused the degeneration in the granular cells in the dentate gyrus of the hippocampus and the treatment of vasoactive metabolic activating drug might improve the degeneration induced by toluene inhalation.