The experimental study about the effects of psychotropic drugs on the mechanism of water intoxication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNARA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Toshifumi  Nara Medical University, Departments of Psychiatry, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60201456)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordswater-intake / arginine vasopressin / supraoptic nucleus / haloperidol / SIADH / 抗精神病薬 / バソプレッシン / マイクロダイアリシス法 / モノアミン
Research Abstract
Water intoxication in Schizoprenic patient is characterized by morbid polydipsia and induces severe symptoms such as conscious disturbance and convulsions. And treatment with antipsychotics has been speculated as one of the causal factors in this disorder. Although several mechanisms responsible for development of water intoxication have been proposed, they are still unclear. In this study, we have undertaken to investigate the effect of chronic treatment (8 weeks) with haloperidol decanoate(HalomonthR ; 10, 20 mg/kg, i.m.) on arginine vasopressin (AVP) release and behavioral changes (water-intake and ambulation) by hyperosmotic stimulation of the supraoptic nucleus (SON) in rats.
1) The incidence of water-intake mainly produced 30-60 min (third period) after hyperosmotic stimulation. In particular, there was a marked increase in the incidence and volume of water-intake in haloperidol treated animals.
2) AVP levels were increased 30-90 min after hyperosmotic stimulation in the same animals.
3) Dopamine levels in striatum in haloperidol treated animals were smaller than those in the control.
We demonstrated that chronic treatment with haloperidol decanoate enhanced hyperosmotic stimulation-induced water-intake and release of AVP in SON. These results suggest that the increasing effect of water-intake and AVP levels caused by chronic haloperidol treatment may connect with interaction between AVP and dopaminergic system in SON.