Project/Area Number |
10670919
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | The Jikei University Shool of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
MIYATA Hisatsugu Jikei University Shool of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70239416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATSU Hisatoshi Jikei University School of Medicine, Faculty of Medocine, Clinical and Reseach Fellow, 医学部, 助手 (30307425)
WAKUTSU Naomi Jikei University School of Medicine, Faculty of Medocine, Clinical and Reseach Fellow, 医学部, 助手 (80301539)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Drug dependence / Intracranial self-stimulation / Conditioned place preference / Reward system / Withdrawal / Nicotine / Methamphetamine / メタンフェタミン / 腹側被蓋野 / 扁桃体 / ドパミン神経 / 増感現象 / 二次性強化 / ラット / 渇望 / 外側視床下部 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of the present study was to clarify neural mechanisms of a compulsive desire for a drug, based on a recent finding that the compulsion to take a drug is a core aspect of drug dependence. First, both of nicotine and methamphetamine lowered intracranial self-stimulation (ICSS) brain reward thresholds following chronic administration, and elevated ICSS thresholds during withdrawal from these drugs in the ICSS experiment using rats. However, changes in brain reward function caused by nicotine were less in degree compared with those seen in methamphetamine. Secondly, both of nicotine and methamphetamine produced conditioned place aversion (CPA) during their antagonists-precipitated withdrawal in the CPA experiment. And the degree of CPA observed during nicotine withdrawal was less intensive compared with that observed during methamphetamine withdrawal. Together with these results, the elevation of ICSS thresholds is considered to be implicated in dysphoria during withdrawal from nicotine and methamphetamine. And it is suggested that the ability of nicotine to produce less intensive dysphoria during nicotine withdrawal is involved in less intensive psychic dependence potential. Thirdly, the lesion of the ventral tegmental area and of the amygdals attenuated conditioned place preference caused by methamphetamine.