Study on Action Mechanisms of Antipsychotics with SPECT in Schizophrenic Patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
JIBIKI Itsuki  Department of Neuropsychiatry, KANAZAWA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60110532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TONAMI Hisao  Kanazawa Medical University, Department of Radiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70139773)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsHaloperidol / schizophrenia / SPECT / rCBF / PANSS / ハロペリドール / PANSS
Research Abstract
For the purpose of examining antipsychotic action of haloperidol (HPD), effects of chronic perioral administration of HPD 4.5 mg/day on regional cerebral blood flow (rCBF) with 99mTc-HMPAO SPECT were investigated in 12 drug-naive schizophrenic patients with acute hallucinatory and delusional state. Further, the SPECT examinations were perfomed on 20 normal adult volunteers to investigate differences in rCBFs between schizophrenics and the normal subjects.
Results are itemized as follows.
1. The rCBF values were significantly increased in the bilateral superior and middle frontal, cingulate, middle temporal, pre-and post-central gyri, the left superior temporal gyrus, the bilateral inferior parietal lobule, and the bilateral hippocampal and thalamic cortices in comparison between normal subjects and before the HPD dose in schizophrenics. However, the rCBF values after the HPD dose showed significant increases only in the bilateral pre-and post-central gyri in comparison with the normal su … More bjects.
2. The rCBF values were significantly decreased in the bilateral superior, middle and inferior frontal, superior and middle temporal gyri, and the left insular gyrus after the HPD dose in comparison with before the HPD dose.
3. The psychiatric assessment with PANSS showed an improvement of positive symptoms consisting of auditory hallucination and delusions after the HPD dose. Statistical analyses on relationships between the rCBF values and PANSS scores before and after the HPD dose showed positive correlations between the right inferior frontal gyrus and auditory hallucination or positive symptoms, between the right superior temporal gyrus, left thalamus and delusions, and between the left thalamus, insular gyrus and negative symptoms.
These results suggest that acute drug-naive schizophrenia patients have widespread cortico-subcorticall energic hypermetabolism and HPD reduces the hypermetabolism, leading to whole normalized brain metabolism, in particular with the larger region-selective reduction in the frontal and temporal lobes, which decreases hallucination and delusion. Less