Study of Resistance Mechanisms of All-trans Retinoic Acid in Acute Promyelocytic Leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Akihiro  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, the Attached Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00242769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNISHI Kazunori  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine III, the Attached Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80252170)
OHNO Ryuzo  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine III, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70093002)
TAKESHITA Kaori  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, the Attached Hospital, Medical Stuff
新庄 香  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAcute Promyelocytic Leukemia / All-trans Retinoic Acid (ATRA)-Resistance / P-glycoprotein / NB4 / 全トランス型レチノイン酸 / 薬剤耐性
Research Abstract
We present here the relationship between all-trans retinoic acid (ATRA)-resistance and P-glycoprotein (P-gp)-associated multidrug resistance (MDR) in acute promyelocytic leukemia (APL). Cells used in this study were NB4 (negative for MDR1, MDR related protein and lung resistant protein), ATRA-resistant NB4 (NB4/RA), MDR1 cDNA-transduced NB4 (NB4/MDR) and MDR1 cDNA-transduced NB4/RA (NB4/RA/MDR), and blast cells from 10 patients with APL. Intracellular ATRA accumulation was determined by the characteristic emission curve of ATRA, which was excited by ultra violet in multi-laser-equipped flow cytometer. The apoptosis- and differentiation-introducing effects of ATRA were determined by CD11b, NBT reduction activity, cell cycle distribution and morphology.
While NB4/MDR and NB4/RA/MDR cells accumulated less Rhodamine-123 (Rh123) than NB4 and NB4/RA cells, respectively, there is no difference in the intracellular ATRA concentration between them. PSC833, a MDR modifier, increased the intracellular accumulation of Rh123 in NB4/MDR and NB4/RA/MDR cells, but not of ATRA. The expression of CD11b, the NBT reduction activity, the proportion of apoptotic cells and the morphology were not different between NB4 and NB4/MDR cells and between NB4/RA and NB4/RA/MDR cells. Similar results were obtained in the analysis of APL cells from patients relapsed after ATRA-induced complete remission.
Although there are a few reports that ATRA-resistant APL cells expressed more P-gp than ATRA-sensitive ones, we here directly show that the expression of P-gp does not influence the intracellular concentration of ATRA and that P-gp and ATRA-resistance independently exist.