Involvement of Fas ligand-independent caspase8 activation in AsィイD22ィエD2OィイD23ィエD2-induced apoptosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAOE Tomoki  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50217634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Kunio  School of Medicine, the Medical Staff, 医学部, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsleukemia / apoptosis / AsィイD22ィエD2OィイD23ィエD2 / caspase 8 / 白血病 / As_< 2> O_< 3> / caspase-8 / 急性前骨髄性白血病 / 亜ヒ素酸 / レドックス
Research Abstract
Arsenic trioxide (AsィイD22ィエD2OィイD23ィエD2)-treatment is effective in acute promyelocytic leukemia (APL) patients with t(15;17). Clinically achievable concentrations of AsィイD22ィエD2OィイD23ィエD2 induces apoptosis of NB4, and APl cell line, and some leukemia /cancer cell lines inn vitro. Here, to study the mechanism of AsィイD22ィエD2OィイD23ィエD2-induced apoptosis, we established as AsィイD22ィエD2OィイD23ィエD2-loe sensitive subline, NB4/As. This cell line had a higher concentration of intracellular glutathione (GSH) than NB4 (96 vs. 32 nmol/mg). Reduction of the GSH level by buthionine sulfoxide (BSO) completely restored the sensitivity to AsィイD22ィエD2OィイD23ィエD2. PML-modification and degradation of PMl-RARα were similarly observed on treatment with AsィイD22ィエD2OィイD23ィエD2 in NB4 and NB4 / As, Suggesting their contribution to apoptosis is small. AsィイD22ィエD2OィイD23ィエD2 induced the activation of caspase 3 as well as a loss of mitocondrial transmembrane potential (ΔΨm) in NB4. IN NB4 / As, they were not observed but restored by pretreatment with BSO. Caspase 8 and Bid were activated by the treatment with AsィイD22ィエD2OィイD23ィエD2 in NB4 but not in NB4 / As. In NB4, an inhibitor of caspase 8 blocked not only the activation of caspase 3 and Bid but also the loss of ΔΨm. In both the cell lines, Fas expressed little and agonistic anti-Fas antibody (CH-11) failed to cause apoptosis. These findings suggest that the treatment with AsィイD22ィエD2OィイD23ィエD2 activate caspase 8 in a Fas-ligand independent manner, and that the AsィイD22ィエD2OィイD23ィエD2-resistance in NB4 / As is induced upstream of BSO, AsィイD22ィエD2OィイD23ィエD2might be applied to therapy of leukemias and cancers which are insensitive to low concentrations of AsィイD22ィエD2OィイD23ィエD2.