Molecular genetical analysis of the leukemic mechanisms and the characterization of secondary leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKagawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Masami  University Hospital, Kagawa Medical University Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (40180450)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSecondary leukemia / leukemogenesis / acetyltransferase / Histone / transcription / chromosome / ヒストンアセチル化酵素 / 染色体異常 / 細胞株 / MOZ / p300 / p33ING1 / p53 / NKcell / がん遺伝子 / がん抑制遺伝子 / 診断 / P300 / P53 / P33ING1
Research Abstract
The incidence of secondary, therapy-related leukemias has been increasing with the development of high-dose chemo-radiotherapy ; however, its molecular genetic mechanisms still remained unclear. We recently encountered a patient with 14-years-history of primary macroglobulinemia, who finally developed secondary, therapy-related monocytic leukemia. The G-banded and SKY analysis found that leukemic cells carried t (8 ; 22) (p11 ; q13) translocation. FISH and Southern blot analysis showed p300 and MOZ genes were involved in this translocation. RT-PCR analysis demonstrated fusion transcripts of these two genes, and the sequential analysis of the fusion product indicated that the product had two acetyl transferase domains. These results suggest aberrant expression of acetyl transferase might play an important role in the development of secondary leukemia.