Analysis of cell cycle modulating proteins in the process of polyploidization of megakaryocytes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionTOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TERAMURA Masanao  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Department of Hematology, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40188686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Shoko  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Department of Hematology, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80256528)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmegakaryocyte / polyploidization / cdc2 / cyclin B1 / NF-E2 / 多倍体化 / cyclin B1 / cdc 2
Research Abstract
Mechanism of polypoidization of megakaryocyte remain largely unclarified. To clarify them further, we used a human megakaryoblastic cell line, Meg-J, which showed prominent polyploidization and augmented platelet glycoprotein (GP) Ib expression after incubation with K252a (an indolocarbasole derivative). In the process of K252a-induced polyploidizaton, levels of both cdc2 and cyclin B1 were elevated transiently and subsequently decreased. This suggests that the polyploidization process in Meg-J cells is at least in part associated with a transient elevation and subsequent decrease in the expression of cdc2/cyclin B1 complex. Next, we analyzed the expression of the transcription factors and observed that the expression of NF-E2 p45, but not those of GATA-1, GATA-2, Tal-1/SCL, Evi-1, and MafK, was increased after TPO and K252a stimulation. Gel-shift assay confirmed the enhanced binding activity to the NF-E2 site. The abolishment of NF-E2 p45 with NF-E2 antisense oligomers inhibited TPO plus K252a-induced polyploidization. These findings suggest that NF-E2 p45 is essential for the polyploidization of megakaryocytic cells.