INTERLEUKIN (IL)-18 IN ACUTE GRAFT-VERSUS-HOST DISEASE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionHYOGO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
FUJIMORI Yoshihiro  HYOGO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (20229058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMURA Haruki  HYOGO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (60111043)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsIL-18 / GRAFT-VERSUS-HOST DISEASE / 骨髄移植
Research Abstract
Interleukin-18 (IL-18) augments IFN-γproduction in the presence of IL-12. IFN-γ and IL-12 are the cytokines that have been implicated in the pathogenesis of acute graft-versus-host disease (aGVHD) after allogeneic bone marrow transplantation (BMT). To elucidate the association of serum IL-18 and aGVHD, we serially measured serum levels of IL-18 in the patients with hematological malignancy after allogeneic. BMT. Circulating IL-18 was within the normal range in patients with acute and chronic leukemias in remission before BMT, and it did not change by preconditioning with intensive chemotherapy and/or total body irradiation. Patients with aGVHD had high levels of IL-18 that strongly correlated with the severity of aGVHD. Coincidental elevation of IFN-γ was observed during aGVHD but the elevation of IFN-γ was also observed during infection. Serum IL-12 levels did not correlate with serum IL-18 levels during aGVHD. These findings suggest that IL-18 may take part in the pathogenesis of aGVHD and that measurement of serum IL-18 levels can be useful indicator of aGVHD.