Isolation of the genes involved in the process of differentiation inhibition and apoptosis induced by PU.1 in murine erythroleukemia cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionSasaki Institute
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Toshiyuki  Sasaki Institute, Dept. of Cell Genetics, Chief Research Fellow, 細胞遺伝部, 主任研究員 (20183981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEYAMA Hitomi  Sasaki Institute, Dept. of Cell Genetics, Research Fellow, 細胞遺伝部, 研究員 (30290977)
NEGISHI Fumiko  Sasaki Institute, Dept. of Cell Genetics, Research Fellow, 細胞遺伝部, 研究員 (40177902)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPU.1 / erythroleukemia / cell differentiation / apoptosis / Differential Display / Defferential Display法 / 赤白血球 / 分化 / Differential Display(DD)法
Research Abstract
PU.1 is a transcription factor essential for development of myelomonocytes and B cells. In murine erythroleukemia (MEL) cells, PU.1 is expressed as the result of degenerated activation of the PU.1 gene. We previously showed that overexpression of PU.1 in MEL cells in the presence of differentiation-inducing reagent, DMSO, results in apoptosis but not differentiation of the cells. In the present study, by using the differential display strategy, we isolated 100 of known and 151 of unknown genes whose expression is changed in the process of PU.1-mediated differentiation inhibition and apoptosis in MEL cells.
The category of genes whose expression is up-regulated included some genes known to be implicated in regulation of cell cycle and/or cell proliferation and to be expressed normally in myelomonocyte- and B cell-lineage. The category of genes whose expression is down-regulated included some genes known to be important for function of mitochondria and ribosome and to be implicated in differentiation and survival of neural cells. It was also found that expression of a wide variety of myelomonocyte- and B cell-specific genes other than identified by differential display was up-regulated. Moreover, the cells became adherent and phagocytic after overexpression of PU.1, and the apoptosis was avoided, if not completely, by addition of myeloid growth factors such as GM-CSC and M-CSF to the culture. In addition, we are now trying to isolate the full length cDNA of the unknown genes identified.
Taken together, in this study, we identified some genes involved in differentiation inhibition and apoptosis in MEL cells and provided an evidence of lineage switching of MEL cells by PU.1 which might be one of the reasons for differentiation inhibition of the cells.