The role of nm23 as a prognostic factor of leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionSaitama Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
OKABE-KADO Junko  SAITAMA CANCER CENTER, RESEARCH INSTITUTE, CHIEF RESEARCHER, 研究所, 主任研究員 (30161136)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsNM23 / PROGNOSTIC FACTOR / AML / LYMPHOMA / ELISA / SERUM / ELISA法 / 文化誘導抑制因子 / 白血病予後因子
Research Abstract
Expression levels of nm23-H1 and nm23-H2 mRNA in acute myeloid leukemia (AML) samples were significantly higher than that in normal blood cells, and a higher level of nm23-H1 expression was correlated with a poor prognosis in AML.To apply the prognosis based on the overexpression for other tumors, we made a detection system, sandwich ELISA for serum NM23-H1 protein. Using this system, we measured many hematological malignacies and malignant lymphoma. We showed the levels of serum NM23-H1 proteins of various hematological malignancies and the important function of serum NM23-H1 protein as a prognostic factor for AML and malignant lymphoma, especially aggressive non-Hodgkin's lymphoma.