Functional analysis of cyclin D1 alternative transcript b
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionAICHI CANCER CENTER
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Yoshitaka  LABORATORY OF CHEMOTHERAPY, SECTION CHIEF, 化学療法部, 室長 (60229193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SETO Masao  LABORATORY OF CHEMOTHERAPY, CHIEF, 化学療法部, 部長 (80154665)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsLymphoma / chromosome translocation / cyclin D1 / マントル細胞性リンパ腫 / モノクローナル抗体
Research Abstract
The cyclin D1/PRAD1 oncogene, a key regulator of the G1 phase progression of the cell cycle has been identified as the long-sought BCL-1 oncogene in B-cell malignancies with t(11;14)(q13;q32) translocation. Recently, a novel alternative spliced cyclin D1 transcript, called transcript [b], has been identified by ourselves. The level of the variant transcript [b] was lower than that of the originally reported cyclin D1 transcript, called transcript [a], in several human non-lymphoid cancer cell lines but the endogenous cellular expression of transcript [b] products has not yet been determined. Northern blot analysis and reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) analysis revealed that the transcript [b] mRNAs are well expressed in B-lymphoid cell lines with t(11;14)(q13;q32) translocation and at much lower or undetectable levels in other cells. Western blot analysis using a human cyclin D1-specific monoclonal antibody, which can recognize and distinguish the products of transcripts [a] and [b], strongly suggested that the transcript [b] protein is indeed expressed in these B-cell lines. The present study provides the first identification of the endogenous cellular expression of the cyclin D1 transcript [b] protein and strongly suggests that this alternative form of cyclin D1 may play a significant role in the molecular pathogenesis of B-lymphoid malignancies with t(11;14)(q13;q32) translocation. Further studies are warranted to study the biological function of transcript [b] and its role in cell cycle control.